HIGH LIGHTS

Societal Enrichment and Educational Programme

 

 
Details of the number of SEEP students in AEC schools as on 31-03-2016
S.N. School/Centre Total
1 AECS-1 Anupuram 52
2 AECS-1 Jaduguda 152
3 AECS-2 Jadududa 2
4 AECS Kaiga 56
5 AECS Kakrapar 57
6 AECS-1 Kalpakkam 104
7 AECS-2 Kalpakkam 69
8 AECS Kudankulam 95
9 AECS Manuguru 96
10 AECS Narora 55
11 AECS Narwapahar 83
12 AECS-2 Rawatbhata 47
13 AECS-3 Rawatbhata 49
14 AECS-4 Rawatbhata 41
15 AECS-1 Tarapur  61
16 AECS-2 Tarapur 33
  AECS-3 Tarapur 36
17 AECS Turamdih 50
  TOTAL 1138
 
The Exhibits selected for participation in the 42th Jawaharlal Nehru National Exhibition for Science and Environmental Education for Children - 2015 (JNNESEC) , scheduled to be organized at Nirmala College Campus, Muvattupuzha, Ernakulam, Kerala
S. No.
Theme of the Exhibit
School
1. Advanced Airfoil Designed for Future AECS-4, Mumbai
2. Modern Traffic Controller AECS-1, Hyderabad
3. Food Wastes as Dye AECS, Mysore
 

The Sixteenth AEES Junior Science and Mathematics Olympiad - 2015

The Sixteenth AEES Junior Science and Mathematics Olympiads were held at AECS-1, Mumbai from 6th May, 2015 to 15th May, 2015. 58 students of Class X along with 15 mentor teachers participated in the programme.  The tests were conducted on 14th May, 2015. The subject toppers were awarded medals and prizes. In addition, they were also awarded cash prizes from ‘Late Shri Sunil Mehta Memorial Fund’. The awards were given on the Teachers’ Day Function held at Mumbai on 5th September, 2015.

Top scorers in the Sixteenth AEES Junior Science Olympiad - 2015
S. No. Name of the Students AEC School Subject
1. Shekhar D.Upadhyay AECS-3, Mumbai Physics
2. Kaushal Jain AECS-2, Rawatbhata Chemistry
3. Srimayee Ray AECS-2, Mumbai Biology
4. M Anirudhh AECS-6, Mumbai Mathematics

The Fifteenth AEES Junior Science and Mathematics Olympiad - 2014

The fifteenth AEES Junior Science and Mathematics Olympiad was conducted at AECS-4, Mumbai from 6th to 15th May, 2013. 58 students of Class IX participated in the programme.. The following best performers were awarded medals and prizes. In addition, they were also given Sunil Mehta Memorial Award and Sandhya Gondhalekar Memorial Award as cash prizes.

Top scorers in the Fifteenth AEES Junior Science Olympiad - 2014
S. No. Name of the Students AEC School Subject
1. Kaivalya Swami AECS-1, Tarapur Physics
2. Rishi Swayam Chowdhury AECS, Turamdihi Chemistry
3. Tosha R Tolat AECS, Kakrapar Biology
4. Dwaipayan Karak AECS-2, Tarapur Mathematics
5. Dwaipayan Karak AECS-2, Tarapur Physics
6. K Mukul Arvind AECS-2 Hyderabad Chemistry
7. Rishi Swayam Chowdhury AECS, Turamdih Biology
8. Poorvi Hebbar AECS, Kaiga Mathematics
9. Sharad Ghodke AECS, Indore Physics
10. Adnan Ali AECS-4, Mumbai Bronze

The Fourteenth AEES Junior Science and Mathematics Olympiad - 2013

The fourteenth AEES Junior Science and Mathematics Olympiad was conducted at AECS-2, Mumbai from 6th to 15th May, 2013. 58 students of Class IX participated in the programme.. The following best performers were awarded medals and prizes. In addition, they were also given Sunil Mehta Memorial Award and Sandhya Gondhalekar Memorial Award as cash prizes.

Top scorers in the Fourteenth AEES Junior Science Olympiad - 2013
S. No. Name of the Students AEC School Subject
1. Sahasrajit Sarmasarkar AECS-1, Tarapur Physics
2. Kushagra Pandey AECS-2, Mumbai Chemistry
3. K Kanaktara AECS-2, Kalpakkam Biology
4. Sahasrajit Sarmasarkar AECS-1, Tarapur Mathematics
5. Shreyas Tripathi AECS, Indore Physics
6. Shantanu Singh AECS, Narora Chemistry
7. Debanjali Chaterjee AECS-4, Mumbai Mathematics
  Anushka Pathak AECS, Mysore Mathematics
8. Kushagra Pandey AECS-2, Mumbai Biology
9. Pragnesh Patel AECS-1, Mumbai Physics
  Kushal P Yadav AECS-1, Mumbai Physics
  Shitin Sahu AECS, Indore Physics
10. Siddharth Srivastava AECS-2, Mumbai Mathematics
  Arman Khan AECS-1, Kalpakkam Mathematics

 

The Thirteenth AEES Junior Science and Mathematics Olympiad - 2012

The thirteenth AEES Junior Science and Mathematics Olympiad was conducted at AECS-6, Mumbai from 3rd to 12th May, 2012. 57 students of Class IX participated in the programme.. The following best performers were awarded medals and prizes. In addition, they were also given Sunil Mehta Memorial Award and Sandhya Gondhalekar Memorial Award as cash prizes.

Top scorers in the Thirteenth AEES Junior Science Olympiad - 2012
S. No. Name of the Students AEC School Subject
1. Suneha Banerjee AECS-2, Hyderabad Biology
2. Vivek P Sal AECS-4, Mumbai Chemistry
3. Krishna Prasad K A AECS-2, Kalpakkam Chemistry
4. Ramanujam Kamaraj AECS-3, Mumbai Physics
5. Neil Wilson AECS, Kakrapar Physics
6. Irfan Khilji AECS-4, Rawatbhata Physics
7. Ramanujam Kamaraj AECS-3, Mumbai Mathematics
8. Neil Wilson AECS, Kakrapar Mathematics
9. G. Kavitha AECS, Anupuram Mathematics
10. V. Saarvani AECS, Kaiga Mathematics

Earlier, the students selected for the orientation programme of JSO & JMO used to appear for two examinations i.e. JSO and JMO. The top three performers each in JSO and JMO were awarded medals and prizes.

Now, as per the choice of subjects, students get distributed into three groups viz. Physics / Chemistry, Mathematics / Physics and Biology / Chemistry.

The Twelfth AEES Junior Science and Mathematics Olympiad - 2011

The twelfth AEES Junior Science and Mathematics Olympiad was held at Mumbai from 10 to 19 of May, 2011. 60 students of Class IX along with 15 mentor teachers participated in the programme. In the Junior Science and Mathematics Olympiad Tests conducted on 17.05.2011, the following were awarded medals and prizes. In addition, they were also given Sunil Mehta Memorial Award as cash prizes.

Top scorers in the Twelfth AEES Junior Science Olympiad - 2011
S. No. Medal Winner’s Name School Centre
1. Gold Anagha Puntambekar AECS Indore
2. Silver Tanisha Gupta AECS Indore
3. Bronze Anuraag Jonnalagadda AECS-4 Mumbai
 Top scorers in the Twelfth AEES Junior Mathematics Olympiad – 2011
Sr. No. Medal Winner’s Name School Centre
1. Gold T. V. Srividya AECS-4  Mumbai
2. Silver M. Sanjana AECS-2 Kalpakkam
3. Bronze Shriya Srivastava AECS-2 Mumbai
4. Bronze Annie Ray AECS-4  Mumbai
 

The eleventh AEES Junior Science and Mathematics Olympiad - 2010

The eleventh AEES Junior Science and Mathematics Olympiad was held at Mumbai from 3rd to 12th of May, 2010. 57 students of Class IX along with 14 mentor teachers participated in the programme. In the Junior Science and Mathematics Olympiad Tests conducted on 10.05.2010, the following were awarded medals and prizes. In addition, they were also given cash prizes from Smt. Sandhya Gondhalekar Fund maintained in the Central Office.

Top scorers in the Eleventh AEES Junior Science Olympiad - 2010
S. No. Medal Winner’s Name School Centre
1. Gold Arnav Kumar AECS Narora
2. Silver Neeraj Ingle AECS-3  Mumbai
3. Bronze Praneet Khandelwal AECS Kakrapar
 Top scorers in the Eleventh AEES Junior Mathematics Olympiad – 2010
Sr. No. Medal Winner’s Name School Centre
1. Gold Palash Chauhan AECS-3   Tarapur
2. Silver Shirin Fathima AECS-2 Mumbai
3. Bronze Praneet Khandelwal AECS Kakrapar
Winners of Dr. Rajaramanna Rolling Trophies & Dr. Homi Sethna Rolling Trophies
Year
Dr. Rajaramanna Rolling Trophy
Dr. Homi Sethna Rolling Trophy
(Best Co-scholastic Activities among Schools) (Best Co-scholastic Activities among Jr Colleges) (Sports Achivements among Schools) (Sports Achivements among Jr Colleges)
2014-15 AECS Kaiga AECS Kaiga AECS-2 Kalpakkam AECS-1 Hyderabad
2013-14 AECS-4 Mumbai AECS Indore AECS-1 Hyderabad AECS-2 Kalpakkam
2012-13 AECS Narora AECS-4 Mumbai AECS-1 Hyderabad AECS-2 Kalpakkam
2011-12 AECS, Indore AEJC, Mumbai AECS, Manuguru AECS-1, Hyderabad
2010-11 AECS-2, Kalpakkam AECS, Kaiga AECS-2, Kalpakkam AECS-1, Hyderabad
Winners of Dr.Homi Bhabha Rolling Trophies & Dr.Vikram Sarabhai Rolling Trophies
Year
Homi Bhabha RollingTrophy
Vikram Sarabhai Rolling Trophy
(Best Overall Performance among Schools) (Best Overall Performance among Jr College) (Best Academic Performance among Schools) (Best Academic Performance among Jr College)
2014-15 AECS Indore AECS-4 Mumbai AECS-2 Mumbai AECS-3 Tarapur
2013-14 AECS-4 Rawatbhata AECS Indore AECS-4 Mumbai AECS-3 Tarapur
2012-13 AECS-2 Kalpakkam AECS-4 Mumbai AECS Kudankulam AECS-3 Tarapur
2011-12 AECS-4, Rawatbhata AECS-2, Kalpakkam AECS-4, Mumbai AECS-4, Mumbai
2010-11 AECS, Kaiga AECS-2, Kalpakkam AECS, Kudankulam AECS-4, Mumbai
Winners of Dr.Homi Bhabha Trophies & Dr.Vikram Sarabhai Trophies
Year
Homi Bhabha Trophy
Vikram Sarabhai Trophy
(Best School) (Best Jr College) (Most Progressive Schools) (Most Progressive Jr College)
2009-10 AECS-2, Kalpakkam AECS-2, Kalpakkam AECS-2, Kalpakkam AECS-2, Kalpakkam
2008-09 Mumbai-4 AEJC, Mumbai AECS, Indore AECS, Kakrapar
2006-07 AECS-4, Mumbai
AEJC, Mumbai AECS-2, Tarapur AECS, Kaiga
AECS-2, Mumbai
2005-06 AECS-4, Mumbai AECS-2, Kalpakkam AECS-3, Mumbai AECS-4, Rawathbhata
2004-05 AECS-4, Mumbai AECS-2, Kalpakkam AECS, Mysore AECS, Kakrapar
2003-04 AECS-2, Kalpakkam AEJC, Mumbai AECS, Manuguru AECS, Manuguru
2002-03 AECS-4, Mumbai AEJC, Mumbai AECS, Indore AEJC, Mumbai
2001-02 AECS-4, Mumbai AEJC, Mumbai AECS-4, Mumbai AEJC, Mumbai
2000-01 AECS-4, Mumbai AEJC, Mumbai AECS-2, Mumbai AEJC, Mumbai
1999-00 AECS-2, Mumbai AECS-2, Kalpakkam AECS-4, Mumbai AEJC, Mumbai
1998-99 AECS-4, Mumbai AEJC, Mumbai AECS, Tarapur AEJC, Mumbai
1997-98 AECS-2, Mumbai AEJC, Mumbai AECS-3, Rawathbhata AEJC, Tarapur